T-Mobile Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 21, 2019

T-Mobile USA, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“T-Mobile” or “we” or “us”) are committed to maintaining your trust by respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. It also explains choices available to you about how we use and share your personal data and how we communicate with you, how you can make requests related to your personal data, and other important considerations.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy applies to personal data, which we define as data that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be used to identify an individual. Personal data includes data such as your name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, driver’s license number, as well as other data (for example, demographic data, T-Mobile passwords or PINs, payment data, device data, call records and other service data, profile data, and location data) when it is linked to data that identifies you. For purposes of this policy, personal data includes “personal information” and similar terms as defined under applicable privacy laws.

Except as described below, this privacy policy applies to all personal data we collect when you access or use our communications and other services, websites, and apps, (collectively, our “Services”), purchase and use our devices and products (collectively, our “Products”), visit our retail stores, communicate with us (such as by mail, email, phone, chat, social media, or in-person), and otherwise interact with us or our representatives. Certain Products and Services are subject to separate privacy policies. For a list, click here.

This privacy policy does not apply to data that is not personal data, including anonymous, de-identified, or aggregated data, even when such data has been derived from personal data.

By purchasing, accessing or using our Products or Services or otherwise engaging with us, you acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of personal data as described in this privacy policy. Accordingly, we encourage you to read this policy carefully and contact us with any questions.

How We Collect Personal Data About You

We collect personal data about you in four primary ways: directly from you, automatically from your use of our Products and Services, from unaffiliated parties, and by using or combining data to derive additional personal data about you. The types of personal data we collect depend on your interactions with us and the nature of the Products or Services we provide to you.

Personal Data You Provide Directly to Us

We may collect personal data directly from you in a variety of ways, including when you apply, sign up, or pay for our Products or Services, create or modify an online account, fill out a form or survey, interact with our representatives, or submit information through our Services. The personal data we collect directly from you may include:

  • Account information, such as your name, usernames, passwords and security codes, address, telephone number, email address, Social Security Number, driver’s license information, date of birth, or signature;
  • Demographic information, such as your age, gender, veteran status, or other information you choose to provide;
  • Payment information, such as credit card, debit card, bank account number, or other financial information (see also our Financial Privacy Policy for further information);
  • Preference information, including preferences related to marketing and communications and participation in T-Mobile programs; and
  • Other information you choose to provide, such as when you submit a survey response, enter a contest or promotion, or contact our representatives.
Personal Data We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect personal data associated with the use of our network (or other carriers’ networks when you are roaming domestically or internationally), your wireless devices, and our Products and Services. The personal data we collect automatically may include:

  • Customer Proprietary Network Information (“CPNI”) that is generated in connection with your use of our wireless voice communications services. CPNI includes, for example, call details and call location information. Please see the “CPNI” section below for further details about our collection of this information;
  • Usage information related to your use of our Products, Services and network (or other carries’ networks when roaming domestically or internationally), including usage of connecting carriers and Internet service providers (“ISPs”), the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, Mobile Advertising ID, media access control (“MAC”) address associated with service usage, text, and data use history, websites and URLs you visit, mobile apps you install, launch or use or which interact with your device, transmission rates and delays, time, date and duration of usage, security protocols, and other network analytics and Wi-Fi usage data;
  • Device and service performance and diagnostic information, including reports from your device concerning signal strength, data speeds, app and service performance, dropped calls, data failures, geolocation information associated with such events, and device data such as battery strength, serial number and similar device identifiers, settings, language preferences, and software versions;
  • Data stored in back-ups and cloud services if your device uploads information to T-Mobile network servers to facilitate specific functions (e.g., some devices may back-up your address book, photo album, or diagnostic data). We also collect information such as phone contact lists that you sync to the cloud to enable DIGITS service to work on other devices;
  • Commercial information, such as account and billing information, records of your purchases from us, and purchase history and tendencies;
  • Geolocation data, specifically data that identifies the approximate or precise location of your mobile device. We may also use technology in our retail locations to collect data about the presence of your device;
  • Video data, including video monitoring and recording we deploy in our retail stores and information about viewing habits when you use a T-Mobile video application (e.g., T-Mobile TV) on your device;
  • Audio information, including voice commands you provide to our apps that offer such features, audio recordings of calls between you and our customer service representatives; and
  • Information collected via cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies we deploy on our Services, including your browser type and operating system version, language settings, the website that referred you to one of our websites, or that you visit upon leaving one of our websites. For additional details, please review our article on Cookies, Web Beacons, and Analytics Tools in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.
Personal Data We Collect from Other Sources

We may collect personal data about you from other unaffiliated sources. For instance, we may obtain updated address information from our shippers or other vendors, such as the United States Postal Service. We may collect information from credit agencies before or after initiating your Services. We may also purchase or obtain personal data from third parties, such as social media platforms, third-party analytics providers, and consumer data resellers. This information could include contact information, demographic information, geolocation information, and information about your interests, preferences or behaviors.

Personal Data We Derive

We may derive personal data or draw inferences about your preferences or characteristics based on the other personal data we collect. For example, we may infer that you are looking to purchase a new device based on your browsing behavior on our Services, or we may use your IP address to estimate your general location.

How We Use Personal Data About You

The collection and use of personal data is critical to the operations of most modern organizations – including T-Mobile. Accordingly, we collect and use personal data about you for business and commercial purposes, including to:

  • Provide the Products and Services you request or that are reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship, complete transactions, and perform our contractual obligations;
  • Process your orders, payments, and account adjustments and initiate, render, bill, and collect payment for our Products and Services, as well as third-party products and services you charge to your account;
  • Verify your identity and determine your eligibility for accounts and the validity of your payment information;
  • Facilitate or verify the appropriate calculation of taxes, fees, or other obligations due to local, state, or federal government requirements;
  • Provide you with customer service and technical assistance and respond to your questions related to our Products and Services;
  • Create and manage your accounts with us;
  • Carry out advertising and marketing activities on our behalf and on behalf of others, including communicating with you through various channels such as email or text message;
  • Conduct and administer contests, surveys, and sweepstakes;
  • Create, audit, evaluate, modify, and improve our network, Products, Services, advertising and marketing;
  • Conduct internal research and development and make business decisions about current and future Product and Service offerings;
  • Create analyses and reports about usage patterns and trends, including auditing customer interactions and transactions;
  • Understand your interests and behaviors to customize your experiences, and the experiences of others, including through personalized content, advertisements, and Product and Service offerings and suggestions;
  • Carry out reasonable internal purposes related to our provision of Products and Services or managing our relationship with you;
  • Detect, protect against and prevent security incidents and illegal or unauthorized activities, investigate complaints and claims, and provide other security protections;
  • Protect users of our Services and other carriers or providers from fraudulent, malicious, deceptive, abusive, or unlawful activities of others;
  • Debug and repair errors in our Products and Services and other activities to maintain and improve the quality and safety of our Products and Services;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement and protect the rights (including free speech), interests, safety or property of T-Mobile or our customers, service providers and other third parties;
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal and regulatory obligations, and respond to governmental requests;
  • Enforce our policies, terms and conditions, or other agreements; and
  • Defend against or pursue claims, disputes, or litigation – in court or elsewhere.

When We Share Personal Data About You

We may disclose personal data to third parties as follows:

With Your Consent or at your Direction

We may disclose personal data about you to third parties with your consent, which may be obtained in writing, online, or orally. We may also share your personal data with third parties when you intentionally direct us to do so or when you use our Products or Services to intentionally interact with third parties.

To the Primary Account Holder

We may disclose personal data about an account user to the primary account holder (the party financially responsible for the account). If a business, governmental agency, or other individual obtains service for you, that entity or individual is our customer and we may provide personal data about you or your use of our Products and Services to them or others at their direction.

To Provide Special Discounts

When you receive special or discounted pricing, terms, or other benefits through another party’s agreement with us (for example, an employee discount), we may provide enough personal data to that party to verify your eligibility for benefits under their agreement with us and to calculate any associated discounts.

To Our Service Providers

We may share personal data with unaffiliated companies or individuals we hire or work with to provide services or perform business functions on our behalf. These service providers need access to the personal data to perform the functions we’ve requested of them. Examples of service providers we engage include print, mail, or email vendors, delivery companies, payment processors, web hosting vendors, cloud service providers, consultants, digital advertising vendors, contest or sweepstakes operators, and social media advertising networks. These service providers are contractually required to treat the personal data we provide as confidential, and to use the personal data only to provide the services we have requested they perform on our behalf.

To Identity Verification and Fraud Prevention Services

To help protect our customers and others from fraud, we may share limited personal data (such as name, address, account status, SIM change history) with trusted partners that provide fraud prevention services to banks and other entities. Personal data is only shared with our identity verification and fraud prevention partners in connection with specific, individual transactions (such as a credit application with a bank). We share only the minimum data required to support the fraud prevention service and take other steps, including mandating strict contractual provisions, to ensure the personal data we share is used solely for those limited purposes. These contractual provisions prohibit partners from sharing the personal data we provide to them with their downstream customers (such as banks). Instead, the fraud prevention partners use the personal data we provide to create and share risk assessments or flags that highlight possible fraudulent activity or other misuse.

Caller ID Providers

We may share your mobile number and associated name with third parties that facilitate Caller ID and similar services across multiple mobile carriers. Please see the “Directories and Caller ID” section below for further details about our sharing of this information;

In a Business Transfer or Transaction

We may disclose or transfer personal data about you as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition, joint venture, corporate reorganization, financing, or sale of company assets, or in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which case the personal data could be transferred to third parties as a business asset in the transaction – subject to the terms of this privacy policy. We may also share information with banks for purposes of transferring loans in connection with your device financing.

For Legal Process & Protection

We may disclose personal data to third parties involved in legal process or protection matters, including government authorities, where we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary, including:

  • To satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  • To enforce or apply agreements, or initiate, render, bill, and collect for services and products (including to collection agencies to obtain payment for our products and services);
  • To protect the rights, interests, property or safety of T-Mobile or others;
  • In connection with claims, disputes, or litigation – in court or elsewhere;
  • To protect users of our Services and other carriers or providers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such services, and other fraudulent activity;
  • To facilitate or verify the appropriate calculation of taxes, fees, or other obligations due to a local, state, or federal government; and
  • In an emergency.

How We Protect Personal Data About You

We use a variety of administrative, technical, and physical security measures designed to protect your personal data against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use while it is under our control. We maintain authentication procedures when you contact us by phone or in retail locations to help ensure that access is provided only to the primary account holder or authorized users of the account. Online access to your personal data is protected through passwords and other safeguards. For multi-line accounts, the primary account holder (if applicable) is authorized to access information for all the devices and lines on the account. Other users may generally access online account information (including CPNI) related only to assigned line. The primary account holder, however, may designate additional or more limited access rights for other users on the account. Enterprise customer accounts are protected through authentication and access methods that may vary from those used by individual consumers.

Despite our security efforts, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use, or disclose personal data. We maintain security incident response plans to investigate and remediate incidents involving unauthorized access to personal data.

We retain your personal data for as long as we have a business or tax need, or for as long as applicable laws, regulations, or government orders require. When we dispose of personal data, we use reasonable procedures designed to erase or render it unreadable (for example, shredding documents and wiping electronic media).

Other Important Information

This section contains additional information about our privacy practices that you may find helpful.

Advertising

You may see T-Mobile and other advertisements on your devices - whether you are connected to our network or using another connection method (e.g., Wi-Fi or wireline connections). In some cases, these ads may be targeted to your device based on information the advertiser has gathered about your prior online or offline behavior, or other data about your interests. These online ads are sometimes called “interest-based” or “targeted” ads.

Like most companies that operate commercial websites or apps, T-Mobile works with third-party advertising networks, which collect certain information about our site and app visitors, serve ads on our behalf, and measure their effectiveness. The advertising networks that provide these ads may place cookies, web beacons, or use similar technologies on their partners’ websites and apps, including T-Mobile’s. This technology allows them to track device activity over time across online properties. Their use of these technologies and of the information collected is subject to their own privacy policies and those of the sites where they operate. To learn more about ad targeting and how to opt-out of interest-based ads, please see http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance's ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For additional details, please review our article on Online Advertising in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.

Under California law we must disclose how we respond to Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, we do not currently respond to the browser DNT signals when you use our services and products or interact with our websites or online services.

Children

We do not knowingly solicit minors (anyone under the age of 18) to purchase our Products or Services. Generally, if you purchase and then authorize a minor to use our Products or Services by providing them a device or other access associated with your account, any personal data associated with their use will be treated as your personal data under this privacy policy. Where applicable, if you are the primary account holder, you will have the ability to set the marketing and other preferences for any other lines on your account, including those for any minors to whom you provide a device.

Our Products and Services are not directed to children under the age of 13 nor designed to attract them, and we do not intentionally or knowingly collect personal data from anyone known to be under the age of 13. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities (including Internet browsing and app usage) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental permission.

CPNI

Some of the information we collect may be Customer Proprietary Network Information – or "CPNI.” CPNI is data generated in connection with the telecommunications services we provide to you, i.e., voice services. CPNI does not include your name, address, or phone number. Under federal law, you have a right, and we have a duty, to protect the confidentiality of CPNI and we have adopted processes and procedures designed to ensure compliance with those rules. For additional details, please review our article on CPNI in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.

Directories and Caller ID

We do not publish directories of our customers’ wireless numbers or make such numbers available to third parties for listing in their public directories without the customer’s prior consent. We do, however, provide your number and associated name to enable Caller ID and similar services when you make a call. You can request that we exclude your name from Caller ID by calling customer service. See “How to Contact Us” below. You can also block your number from being displayed temporarily for a specific call by entering *67 prior to entering the number you wish to call (including area code). Note that this does not block your number when you call 911 or dial toll-free numbers such as 1-800 numbers.

Geolocation Data

If your mobile device is turned on, our network is collecting data about the device location. We may use, provide access to, or disclose this network location data without your approval to provide and support our services, including to route wireless communications, operate and improve our network and business, detect and prevent fraud, provide emergency responders information about how to find you when you call 911, or as required by law or emergency.

PushSpring

T-Mobile is the business owner of PushSpring, a service provider to the online advertising industry. For information on PushSpring’s privacy practices please see https://www.pushspring.com/privacy.html.

Information for California Consumers: Your California Privacy Rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal data under the “Shine the Light” Law (California Civil Code section 1798.83) and the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq).

Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as Shine the Light, requires us to disclose that California customers may request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal data (as defined in the Shine the Light law) to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal data (as defined in the Shine the Light law) to non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Additional Disclosures Related to the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Sale of Personal Data

Categories of Personal Data Collected: In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data, as pre-defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security Number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers such as signature and physical characteristics;
  • Financial information, such as credit card or other payment information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial Information, including records of personal property, Products or Services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education Information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

For more specific examples of the personal data we collect, please see “How We Collect Personal Data About You” above.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Data: We collect personal data for the business and commercial purposes described in “How We Use Personal Data About You” above.

Categories of Sources of Personal Data: We collect personal data directly from you, automatically from your use of our Products and Services, from unaffiliated parties, and by using or combining personal data to derive additional personal data about you, as described in “How We Collect Information About You” above.

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Data: We may share your personal data with third parties as described in the “When We Share Personal Data About You” section above.

Categories of Personal Data Disclosed: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business or commercial purposes, as pre-defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers such as signature and physical characteristics;
  • Financial information, such as credit card or other payment information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial Information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education Information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Sales of Personal Data: We are also required by CCPA to disclose that in the preceding 12 months, to facilitate certain advertising activities commonly deployed by online and technology companies, T-Mobile “sold” (as the term “sale” is defined in CCPA) the following categories of personal data: device identifiers and internet and electronic network activity. What this means is a unique, resettable number that identifies your device was linked to online activity and shared with third parties who aggregate that data for advertising purposes. T-Mobile does not knowingly collect, and therefore does not sell, the personal data of minors.

CCPA Consumer Rights: The CCPA also requires us to communicate information about rights California consumers have to request access to their personal data, to request deletion of their personal data, to request additional details about our information practices, to request to opt out of the “sale” of their personal data, and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights. For details about how to exercise these rights, please see Your Personal Data Choices. below.

Information for Nevada Consumers: Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada Revised Statutes Sections 603A.300-360 requires us to disclose that Nevada consumers may request that website and online service operators like T-Mobile not sell certain information about them – referred to in the law as “covered information.” T-Mobile does not currently engage in any sales of covered information as defined in the law. Nevada consumers who nevertheless wish to submit a request that T-Mobile not sell their covered information may do so by clicking here and authenticating through their existing online account or establishing an authenticated account so we can record the request appropriately.

INSIGHTS Program

We have developed a reporting program, INSIGHTS, in connection with a consumer research partner, to provide businesses with aggregate reports on mobile use trends and patterns. For example, when city traffic planners need to understand traffic patterns, the INSIGHTS Program can use de-identified historical cell tower location data to create aggregate reports that identify the number of commuters on different highways at different times of day. The consumer research reports created by our partner contain only aggregate data. You may opt-out of having your de-identified mobile usage data used to help create the aggregate reports as set forth below in INSIGHTS Program Choice. For more information, see the INSIGHTS article in our Privacy Center.

Internet of Things

In many cases, we provide connectivity to Internet of Things (“IoT”) devices and services offered by other companies. In such cases, we collect basic information about the information flowing over our network. However, if you are a customer of a T-Mobile Internet of Things (“IoT”) Service (such as T-Mobile SyncUp Drive or MetroSMART Ride), we, and our application providers, also collect information from the IoT device and any related app to support the Service to which you have subscribed. The information varies depending on the IoT Service, but may include personal data like contact information and location, audio, and device activity and measurement data. For example, if you are a customer of the T-Mobile SyncUp Drive or MetroSMART Ride Service, the personal data includes driver behavior information such as information about acceleration, braking, speed, and engine RPMs, as well as vehicle location and Diagnostic Trouble Codes (“DTC”) related to your vehicle.

Location-Based Services

Depending on your device, you may be able to obtain services (such as mapping or ride-sharing service) that use the location of your device. These services, referred to as Location-Based Services (“LBS”), are generally provided by third parties in connection with apps or websites. Third-party LBS providers generally use your device operating system’s location capabilities, which can determine location independent of our communications network, to derive device location. We do not share network location data with third-party LBS providers for their LBS. It is important that you understand the location capabilities and settings of your device and the privacy policies and terms under which third-party LBS are provided.

In some cases, T-Mobile may directly offer you LBS. Where we do so, we will request your permission before we access precise location data to support the service. We may, however, use your IP address to estimate your general location without seeking specific consent (such as to infer what news or weather may be most relevant to you when browsing a T-Mobile website). T-Mobile follows the CTIA’s Best Practices Guidelines for Location-Based Services, which are available here. For additional details, please review our article on Location Services in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.

Technologies in our Retail Stores

Our partners have deployed beacons in some of our stores and we receive aggregate reports (none of which identify any individual or device) from these partners regarding store traffic that relies in part on information the partner collects from such beacons through mobile applications. We may also use technology that tracks aggregate traffic patterns and wait times in our stores using Wi-Fi and Bluetooth identifiers (e.g., a MAC address). Where such technology is used, we will provide a prominent notice at the location. If you wish to exclude your device from such in-store mobile analytics, you can opt out at any time by entering your MAC address at https://optout.smart-places.org.

We may use video monitoring and recording in our retail stores for security purposes as well as traffic pattern and other analytics purposes. We do not use facial recognition technology.

Unaffiliated Websites and Mobile Applications

Our Products and Services may provide links or the ability to access third-party websites, or the ability to install or use third-party mobile apps on your device. Those websites and apps are not controlled by T-Mobile or governed by this privacy policy. These websites and mobile apps may collect personal data from or about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any website or mobile app that we do not control, and your interactions with such websites and mobile apps are governed solely by their respective privacy policies, not this privacy policy. For additional details, please review our article on Device Apps in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.

Our Products and Services may also offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Products and Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features may enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

US-Based Organization

T-Mobile is headquartered in the United States and our data processing activities primarily occur in the United States. You acknowledge that any personal data we collect may be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. You further acknowledge that the United States has standards for the processing and storage of personal data that may not be equivalent to (and may be less comprehensive than) those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and you consent to our collection, transfer, processing, and storage of your personal data in the United States.

Your Personal Data Choices

You have options regarding the personal data we collect about you, as described below. As noted above, for California consumers some of these options are rights provided by the CCPA. T-Mobile allows non-California consumers to make the same requests about their personal data. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your options related to your personal data. We work to be clear with you about the impact of exercising certain options. If you have questions, please contact us. Please note that the range of choices and contact methods may differ for T-Mobile for Business enterprise and wholesale customers. Your options include:

Correction, Access and Deletion
  • Correction: You may review and modify your personal contact information by visiting my.t-mobile.com and logging into your account, by visiting a T-Mobile retail store, or by contacting us.
  • Access: You may request access to the specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you, and you may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal data we have collected, our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal data, the sources from which we collect personal data, the types of third parties we share personal data with, the types of personal data we disclose for business purposes, and details about personal data we have sold and to whom. You may request access to your personal data by submitting your request here or by contacting customer service toll-free by dialing 611 from your T-Mobile phone or 1-844-890-3616 from any phone.
  • Deletion: You may request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you. Please note that we may retain certain personal data as required or permitted by applicable law. If you request that we delete your personal data, certain Services may no longer be available to you. You may request deletion of your personal data by submitting your request here or by contacting customer service toll-free by dialing 611 from your T-Mobile phone or 1-844-890-3616 from any phone.

“Do Not Sell” Choice

T-Mobile provides the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link to comply with the CCPA. For more information about why T-Mobile’s apps and websites contain the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link and what happens if you tell T-Mobile not to “sell” your personal data, please click here. We give you the option to opt out of these sales at any time by following this “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link. The link is also available on our websites and mobile apps.

Marketing Communications Choice

We may communicate with you through various channels about our Products and Services or products and services our partners offer. You may choose to opt-out of some or all marketing communications from us, but if you subscribe to our Services or buy our Products, you will continue to receive invoices, customer service and transactional notices, and similar communications.

If you are a T-Mobile customer and you manage your account online, you can manage your marketing communications preferences by logging into your my.t-mobile.com account. If you do not manage your account online, or you are not a current T-Mobile customer, you may manage your marketing communications preferences by clicking here or by contacting Customer Service by dialing 611 from your T-Mobile phone or 1-844-890-3616 from any phone. The primary account holder (if applicable) can configure options for marketing communications for all lines on the account. You can also unsubscribe from certain marketing communications (such as email) by following the instructions in the communication. For additional details, please review our article on Marketing Choice in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.

Advertising Choice

You can opt-out of targeted ads provided by most advertising networks. Please be aware, however, that even if you opt-out of interest-based ads, you will continue to see just as many ads, but they may not be as relevant to you.

Ads on Your Mobile Device, Computer or Other Devices

You can opt-out of targeted ads served by most advertising networks on your mobile device or computer as follows:

You can also partially manage targeted ads on your mobile device through your device operating system’s settings for advertising IDs. Resetting your device advertising ID does not opt-out the device from targeted ads, but it may limit the ability to associate past activity with your device. Refer to your specific operating system for details.

Please note these opt-outs will not impact “contextual” advertisements (e.g., a sporting goods advertisement on a sports-themed website) or ads we place on our own websites and apps based on your activity on those properties.

Ads on Social Media

We may work with certain social media websites or platforms (such as Facebook or Twitter) to serve targeted ads to you as part of a customized social media campaign. You can opt-out of receiving customized ads on your social media platforms by changing your ad preferences on those platforms. We do not control those platforms or your ad preference settings on them.

T-Mobile’s Use of Network Usage Data and Network Location Data for Advertising

As described in the Advertising section above, you may provide permission for T-Mobile to use your Network Usage Data and Network Location Data histories to better understand your interests and provide a richer, more personal experience by using the data to deliver online advertising and provide analytics to online advertisers. These settings are “off” by default. In order to participate in this program, you need to turn the settings to “on.” You can change your preference at any time.

For T-Mobile customers, the settings for the program are available in your account profile and can be changed as follows:

  • By opening your T-Mobile App on your device, selecting More > Profile Settings > Privacy and Notifications > Advertising & Insights > Advertising (Network Usage Data) or Advertising (Network Location Data).
  • By signing into your My T-Mobile account on T-Mobile.com, selecting Profile > Privacy and Notifications > Advertising & Insights > Advertising (Network Usage Data) or Advertising (Network Location Data).

For Metro by T-Mobile customers, you can make changes to these settings from your Metro by T-Mobile device while connected to the wireless network (not on Wi-Fi) under the “Advertising and Insights” setting for your account. Go here to view your choices.

Program choices for enterprise customers are set under the terms of your contract or can be set by contacting your T-Mobile representative. For additional details, please review our article on Online Advertising in the T-Mobile Privacy Center

INSIGHTS Program Choice

You can opt-out of having your de-identified mobile usage data included in our Insights program consumer reports at any time as follows:

  • By opening your T-Mobile App on your device, selecting More > Profile Settings > Privacy and Notifications > Advertising & Insights > Insights, and setting your preference.
  • By signing into your my.t-mobile.com account, selecting Profile > Privacy and Notifications > Advertising & Insights > Insights, and setting your preference.

Program choices for enterprise customers are set under the terms of your contract or can be set by contacting your T-Mobile representative. For additional details, please review our article on T-Mobile INSIGHTS in the T-Mobile Privacy Center.

Cookies Choice

Most web browsers can be set to reject cookies or provide notice when cookies are placed on your device. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject cookies, certain functions on our Services may not work properly, and your ability to use some areas of our Services may be limited. It is also important to note that the AdChoices opt-out mechanisms described in the Advertising Choice section, and the unauthenticated “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” mechanism for T-Mobile websites described in the Do Not Sell section, rely on cookies to retain your opt-out preferences. If you reject or erase cookies, your AdChoices and Do Not Sell opt-out may not function properly and you may need to perform the opt-out again.

Location Data Choice

We will request your permission before enabling LBS offered by T-Mobile. If you have previously consented to LBS we offer, you may revoke that permission at any time through the device’s operating system location preference controls or, in some cases, the app settings. You may also follow the standard uninstall process to remove the app from your device.

How We Communicate Changes to This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the “last updated” date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). Your continued use of our Products and Services after we have notified you of changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your consent to such changes.

How to Contact Us

Please see “Your Choices” above for details about how to exercise your options related to your personal data. If you have other questions or comments about this privacy policy or about T-Mobile’s privacy practices, please contact us as follows:

  • Email us at privacy@t-mobile.com
  • Call us toll-free at 611 (from a T-Mobile phone) or 800-937-8997 (from any phone)